Los Angeles Lie Detector Test Lawyer
[…] Because the polygraph measures generalized arousal, it can be triggered by anxiety, embarrassment, trauma, lack of sleep, caffeine, or certain medications. For these reasons, most scientific bodies (including the National Academy of Sciences) classify the technology as “not sufficiently reliable for evidentiary use.”
Polygraph Evidence Rules in the California Criminal Justice SystemCalifornia’s stance is codified in Evidence Code § 351.1. The statute places a categorical ban on admitting “the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or the taking of a polygraph examination” in any criminal proceeding, unless every party first signs a written stipulation. Even then, the trial judge retains discretion to exclude the evidence for undue prejudice or lack of probative value.