Los Angeles Accessory After the Fact Defense Attorney
[…] Below you’ll find a comprehensive guide explaining what the law says, how prosecutors build these cases, the unique procedures now in effect in L.A. courts, the defenses that work, and why immediate, strategic intervention by an experienced local lawyer can often keep charges from being filed in the first place.

What Is “Accessory After the Fact” in California?

Penal Code § 32 makes it a crime to “harbor, conceal, or aid a principal” in a felony “with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment,” knowing the underlying offense was a felony or felony charge.

In plain English, you become an accessory after the fact when:

  • A felony was committed (or the person has been charged with / convicted of a felony);
  • You knew about that felony status;