The Importance of Preliminary Hearings in Carjacking Cases
[…] The preliminary hearing is an important part of any defense, and it is the time to challenge the prosecution’s case and highlight any weaknesses. This is particularly true when it comes to carjacking cases, where there is a specific set of elements that the prosecution must prove, otherwise, the case could get dismissed, or the defendant may be held to answer on a lesser charge, improving their position as the case goes forward.

What is Carjacking?

California Penal Code section 215(a) defines car jacking as “the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.”

The model jury instruction, CALCRIM No. 1650, Carjacking, Pen. Code § 215, reads as follows.

The defendant is charged [in Count ] with carjacking [in violation of Penal Code section 215].

To prove that the defendant is guilty of this crime, the People must prove that: